Privacy Policy

Introduction

SALUS Global Knowledge Exchange (“We”), a wholly owned asset of Sansom & Sansom Associates, is committed to protecting the privacy of the information you share with us when you access and use our websites, products, events, services and other offerings.

This policy (together with our terms of use, and any other documents referred to on it) describes how we collect, use and share the personally identifiable information you provide to us when you register with us or contract with us to receive services.

In preparation for new data protection law, we’ve updated our privacy policy. We’ve added more details about the way in which we use your data and rights with that data. This is to address EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to protect you and your important information. GDPR is  a comprehensive data protection law, that replaced existing legislation in an increasing data driven world. GDPR comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.salus.global and its associated microsites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Sansom & Sansom Associates Limited of West Suite, Westgate House, Billericay, Essex CM12 9DY, United Kingdom. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Marc Sansom.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so that you can view the specific areas laid out below.

  1. Information we may collect from you
  2. Cookies
  3. Uses made of the information
  4. Disclosure of your information
  5. Where we store your personal data
  6. Your rights
  7. Access to information
  8. Changes to our privacy policy
  9. Information Security
  10. Other Information
  11. Contact
  12. Disclaimer

 

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.salus.global and associates microsites (“the Site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. That includes information you provide to us when you subscribe or register for any of our digital products, services, events, or offerings; sign up for newsletters or promotions; participate in a survey; purchase a product or service; post comments, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Site; and/or otherwise communicate with us or interact with the Services.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, professional experience and skills, education, personal description and photograph and other personal details. The information you give us may also include data and content concerning publications, presentations, videos and other media associated with you, and information on organisations and projects you are affiliated or associated with.

Information we collect about you.

Regarding each of your visits to the Site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Once you have registered or otherwise interacted with us, we create a profile for you. We keep your profile up to date by adding information about your registrations or subscriptions, the events you attend, the content you access, how you interact with our offerings, and the like. To offer you a more consistent and personalized experience in your interactions with us, information collected through our site www.salus.global (“the Site”) may be combined with information obtained through our associates microsites.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

We may receive information about you from external sources that are not affiliated with Sansom & Sansom Associates and add that to the information you have provided to us. For example, we may expand our communities by acquiring names and contact details from other sources that compile contact information.

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. This information might be public information or data you provided to others with authorisations to share it with third parties. may be combined with information obtained through other Sansom & Sansom Associates Services.

Photography and videos may be taken at Sansom & Sansom Associates events and you will be notified of this in advance, these photographs and videos may be used on the event websites or within Sansom & Sansom Associates promotional material. If you do not wish to be photographed please notify the event organiser before the event.


2. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to Your browser from a Web server and stored on Your computer's hard drive. A cookie can not be used to read data off Your hard disk nor can read cookie files created by other sites. The use of a cookie is in no way linked to any PII you provided while on the Site. We use cookies to improve your experience on the site, for example, by setting a cookie on Your browser, You would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of Your browser. You can reset Your browser to refuse all cookies or allow Your browser to show You when a cookie is being sent. If You reject the cookies on the Site, You may still be able to use the Site, but Your use shall be limited to certain minimal functionality. One drawback to this is that the user may be limited in some areas of our Site or limited to certain functions of the Site.


3. Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give us

We will use this information:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

To provide you with customised content that you have requested from us or that we think may be of interest to you.

To comprise your public Member profile on the Site, the content of which will be available to members of the public. Your public Member profile will usually include your name, job title and photograph to the extent that you have added these to your Member profile;

To comprise the area of your Member profile accessible only by other Members of the Site. This area of your Member profile will usually include [details of your current employer and further detail regarding your professional experience and interests to the extent that you have added these to your Member profile;

To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about services we feel may interest you. We (or, where we permit selected third parties to use your data, they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the forms on which we collect your data (the Membership application form or Order form) or let us know by emailing info@salus.gobal;

To notify you about changes to the Site or the services offered by us;

To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To send account notices or otherwise manage your account, respond to requests, inquiries, comments or concerns.

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Site, when you choose to do so;

As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information

Sansom & Sansom Associates contracts with other companies to provide certain services on our behalf, including customer service, credit card and billing processing, shipping, subscription fulfilment, research, analytics, list cleansing, postal mailings, email and fax deployment, telemarketing, and other information and business services. We only provide these companies with the relevant information required to perform their services and they are explicitly restricted from using any data received from us for their own marketing purposes.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you.

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 women aged between 30 and 50 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in New York). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site.

Credit reference agencies for assessing your credit score where we need this before entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If SALUS Global Knowledge Exchange as a wholly-owned asset of Sansom & Sansom Associates Limited are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its members or customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SALUS Global Knowledge Exchange as a wholly-owned asset of Sansom & Sansom Associates Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


5. Where we store your personal data

All data will be collected and held within the European Union and the European Economic Area or other territory complying with the legal and technical guidelines laid down for handling data by the European Union and will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was sort and to which you consented. It will not be used for any other purpose whatsoever. Any personal data we hold on you will be deleted or updated upon request and any inaccurate or misleading data held will be changed or deleted upon your request.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access the Member areas of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your details are securely stored on our CRM system and email database. By providing personal details during your registration you are consenting to the use of those details for the purposes of identifying you as a unique user.


6. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@salus.global.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You may opt-out of our email marketing lists by following the directions at the bottom of our emails. Please note that Sansom & Sansom Associates has several brands and products and we allow you to opt-out selectively. To remove a specific email address from all Sansom & Sansom Associates marketing communications, you may send a request to info@salus.global. If you wish to remove your email address only from a specific brand, please use the opt-out mechanism provided in emails you receive from such brand.

If you believe the information we have about you needs to be updated, please contact us so we can keep your information accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes specified in Information Collection will be deleted. If at any point you wish for Sansom & Sansom Associates to delete information about you, you can simply contact us at info@salus.global.

Please note that opting-out of promotional mailings will not affect delivery of your subscription-based products.

Right to erasure

You have the right to have your personal data deleted and no longer processed where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are collected or otherwise processed. Should you wish to exercise this right, you may send a request to info@salus.global . Your request will be processed within 1 calendar month.

 

7. Access to information

No fee usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if the request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. You have the right to request access to the information we have about you. Simply contact us at info@salus.global and we will make sure to provide you with a copy of the data we’ve processed about you. To comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. Then we will fulfil your request by sending your copy electronically unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request.

Time limit to respond. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or if you have made several requests. In this case we will notify you and keep you updated.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our privacy policy at any time, and such changes may take immediate effect. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9. Information Security

We use a variety of technical, physical, and administrative security measures to secure the confidentiality of your personal information and to protect it from loss, misuse, alteration, and destruction. However, due to the design of the Internet and other factors outside our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties or by government agencies. You remain responsible for protecting your user name and passwords and for the security of information in transit to us over the Internet.


10. Other Information

Sansom & Sansom Associates reserves the right to access and disclose personal identifiable information to comply with applicable laws, government requests, court orders and other legal requirements, or to investigate alleged or suspected fraud or violations of the terms and conditions governing our Services.

As required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Sansom & Sansom Associates follows strict security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access or use of such data. In the event however, that Sansom & Sansom Associates or its employees are required to undertake any act under the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act or similar legislation, Sansom & Sansom Associates or such person will be entitled and occasionally obliged to do so without informing you. We would also ask that in such circumstances you co-operate with Sansom & Sansom Associates.


11. Contact

If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding this policy or our processing of your information, please contact info@salus.global, or write or call us at:

West Suite
Westgate House
Billericay
Essex CM12 9DY
United Kingdom
+44 (0)1277 634176


12. Disclaimer

The content accessible via this website is for information purposes only, and is no substitute for obtaining specific professional advice. You are responsible for having appropriate measures to protect your systems against viruses and other harmful components, and we will not be liable for any loss or damage you suffer as result of your use of this site or any information obtained from or via it. If you have any objection to any of the content on the site, please let us know by e-mailing info@salus.global

Submit an award Sponsor & Exhibit